Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to facilitate the provision of our services and to provide you with a more personalized experience. We have created this privacy policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting the privacy of all of our clients and service providers.

We are also careful to ensure that information is used responsibly, and only for the purposes for which it is provided.

This privacy policy is intended to comply with the federal government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act. We want you to understand how and under what circumstances your personal information is collected, used and disclosed, as well as what Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. is doing to ensure that your information is used according to good business practices and is protected accordingly.

Please note: you must be at least 18 years of age to send us your personal information. We do not intentionally collect personal information of persons under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age and wish to use this website in any way which requires you to submit your personal information, please have your parent or legal guardian do so on your behalf.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual. It includes information such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, social insurance number, e-mail address and financial information.

The information we may collect or obtain (depending on the circumstances) includes but may not be limited to:

  • Identification and contact information: such as your name, home address, telephone and personal email address;
  • Business relationship and operations information: such as customer and supplier names, customer addresses and personal contacts, credit information, billing records, service and equipment records, any recorded customer complaints, investor contact information and requests, agreement terms and preferences and information necessary to effect emergency response plans.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE BY GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES, INC.

We collect your personal information in order to contact you, to understand your needs and preferences, to better provide our services and to meet statutory or legal obligations. In all circumstances we try to limit our collection of personal information to only those items that are necessary in order for us to provide the best service to our customers.

We collect your personal information when you contact our teams and request information about our products, request quotations for our products and services, request technical support or service regarding our products and applications, request training services, and also when you meet our teams at exhibitions and conferences.

We shall use the personal information we collect to answer your requests, provide you with information about new products and new services, as well as any technical information pertaining to the utilization, maintenance, improvements of the products and services that you have purchased from us or from one of our approved representatives or distributors.

Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. does not collect personal information about you without your knowledge and consent.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSURE BY GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES, INC.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent to do so. Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. reserves the right to disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims or to protect the rights, property or safety of Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc., its customers, service providers or the public.

 

WHEN DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

There are some circumstances where we may share some personal information about our users with a third party. For example:

1.Your personal information may be disclosed to a company or individual employed by Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. to perform functions on our behalf such as data processing or document retention. Any such disclosure of your personal information is made on a strictly confidential basis, and the information is to be used only for the purpose for which it was shared. Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. ensures that the company or individual adheres to this Privacy Policy; or

2. Subject to applicable regulations, we may disclose your personal information to a government agency, court, or law enforcement personnel.
It is Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. policy NOT to sell its customer or member database to any third party.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION BY GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES, INC.

We recognize our obligations to protect personal information. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of personal information.

Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. considers personal information provided by you to be private and confidential and accordingly we treat it with care.

 

CONSENT TO USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

By submitting personal information to Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc., you acknowledge and agree that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure practices set out in this Privacy Policy as they relate to your personal information. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc.‘s privacy officer as set out below.

 

ACCESSING, CORRECTING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At any time, you may request that we correct or update your personal information by contacting Company Name’s privacy officer as set out below. Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and current.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION USED BY THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

From time to time, Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc. may include links to third party websites, which are not controlled or maintained by us. We cannot be responsible for personal information submitted by you to third party websites or the personal information collected by third party websites. You should review the privacy policies of third party websites or contact the third party website’s operator if you have questions or concerns.

 

CONTACTING GALVANIC APPLIED SCIENCES, INC.

If you have any requests, questions or comments about your personal information or this Privacy Policy, you may contact us in one of the following ways:

By email:
saasen@galvanic.com

By mail:
Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc.
Attention: Privacy Office
7000 Fisher Road SE
Calgary, Alberta T2H 0W3

By fax:
(403) 255 6287

This privacy policy may be changed from time to time without notice. Revisions will be posted on Galvanic Applied Sciences, Inc.‘s website at http://www.galvanic.com. This privacy policy is dated May 15, 2015.